Unharmed Newborns Left at a Safe Place; Avoidance of Prosecution
[…] Its purpose is to encourage parents to bring newborns to designated safe places, such as hospitals or fire stations, rather than leaving them in potentially dangerous situations, by granting immunity from prosecution for the act of leaving the child, provided specific conditions are met.

609.3785 UNHARMED NEWBORNS LEFT AT A SAFE PLACE; AVOIDANCE OF PROSECUTION. A person may leave a newborn with an employee at a safe place, as defined in section 145.902, in this state pursuant to section 260C.139, subdivision 4, without being subjected to prosecution for that act, provided that: (1) the newborn was born within seven days of being left at the safe place, as determined within a reasonable degree of medical certainty; (2) the newborn is left in an unharmed condition; and (3) in cases where the person leaving the newborn is not the newborn’s mother, the person has the mother’s approval to do so.

The Prosecution’s Burden: Elements of Unharmed Newborns Left at a Safe Place

In any criminal case, the burden of proof rests entirely with the prosecution.